Faculty & Staff

HOME > Our School > Faculty & Staff

Administration

Tamara Mount // Head of School

Desi Plumley //  Administrative Coordinator & Front Desk

Zoe Proctor // Admissions & Enrollment Director 

Erin Wessel // Development Director

Marco Yunga Tacuri // Equity, Justice, and Inclusion Director & Children’s House Spanish and PE Teacher

Barbara Beckwith // Business Manager

Kegan Refalo // Facilities Director & Emergency Manager 

Travis Thiele // In-Coming Facilities Director & Athletic Director 

Facilities Team

Kegan Refelo // Facilities Director & Emergency Manager 

Travis Thiele // Incoming Facilities Director & Athletic Director 

Trudy Vandertuin // Facilities Staff

William Gembarowski // Facilities Staff

Middle School

Paul Dedell // Middle School Director

Finn Campman // Middle School Teacher: Language Arts & Fine Arts

Becky Eisenhandler // Middle School Teacher: Health & Math

Ani Schaeffer // Middle School Teacher


Travis Thiele // In-Coming Facilities Director & Athletic Director 

Upper Elementary

Tom Griffith // Upper Elementary Teacher

Jen Hed // Upper Elementary Teacher

Ashley Stephens // Upper Elementary Teacher

Kathy Leone // Upper Elementary Assistant


Wendy Lynde // Learning Specialist

Amelia Farnum // Learning Assistant 

Jay Cook // Music Teacher

Jade Harmon // Elementary Art Teacher

Travis Thiele // In-Coming Facilities Director & Athletic Director 

Dylan Lagle // Elementary AfterCare & Assistant 

Children's House

BIRCH ROOM

Cheryl Matthews // Birch Room Director

Mariam Diallo // Birch Room Teacher & BeforeCare Program Director 

WILLOW ROOM

Rebecca Baldini // Willow Room Director

Madeline Peck // Willow Room Teacher 


Françoise Zucchetti Clay // Children’s House Assistant

Annie Woodward // Children’s House Afternoon Assistant & AfterCare Director

Kerstin Roos // Children’s House Afternoon & AfterCare Assistant 

Sofia Menegay // Children’s House Afternoon & AfterCare Assistant 

Ashley Dierkes // Children’s House Afternoon & AfterCare Assistant

Marco Yunga Tacuri // Equity, Justice, and Inclusion Director & Children’s House Spanish and PE Teacher

Jay Cook // Music Teacher

Lower Elementary

Kerstin Kjellberg // Lower Elementary Co-Lead Teacher 

Patrick Burke // Lower Elementary Co-Lead Teacher 

Akari Stimler // Lower Elementary Assistant


Wendy Lynde // Learning Specialist

Amelia Farnum // Learning Assistant 

Jay Cook // Music Teacher

Jade Harmon // Elementary Art Teacher

Travis Thiele // In-Coming Facilities Director & Athletic Director 

Dylan Lagle // Elementary AfterCare & Assistant 

Toddler Program

Sarah Palacios // Toddler Program Director

Laura Gypson // Toddler Program Teacher

Haley Hopkins // Toddler Program Teacher


Jay Cook // Music Teacher

All Faculty and Staff Directory

Staff listed alphabetically by last name
Willow Room Director
Business Manager
Lower Elementary Teacher
Middle School Teacher: Language Arts & Fine Arts
Music Teacher
Birch Room Teacher & BeforeCare Program Director
Children's House Afternoon and AfterCare Assistant
Middle School Director
Middle School Teacher: Health & Math
Facilities Staff
Upper Elementary Teacher
Toddler Program Teacher
Elementary Art Teacher
Upper Elementary Teacher
Toddler Program Teacher
Lower Elementary Teacher
Elementary AfterCare and Assistant
Upper Elementary Assistant
Learning Specialist
Birch Room Director
Children's House Afternoon and AfterCare Assistant
Head of School
Toddler Program Director
Willow Room Teacher
Administrative Coordinator
Admissions Director
Outgoing Facilities Director
Children's House Afternoon and AfterCare Assistant
Middle School Teacher
Upper Elementary Teacher
Lower Elementary Assistant Teacher
Athletic Director & In-Coming Facilities Director
Equity, Justice, and Inclusion Director & Children's House Spanish and PE Teacher
Facilities Staff
Development Director
Children's House Assistant and AfterCare Director
Children's House Assistant
“One can pass quite close to the child and yet not see him.”
—Dr. Maria Montessori